Laurent Mignonneau & Christa Sommerer

1992 - 2014

2014 Unpainted Art Fair
(17th til 20th January)
featuring "Life Writer"
with Galerie Charlot
- Munich, Germany

2014 Solo show at the Galerie Charlot
(8th January til 22nd February)
featuring "Life Writer", "Eau de Jardin" and "Phototropy"

- Paris, France


2013 New Dakota Art Museum
featuring "The Value of Art"
- Amsterdam, Netherlands

2013 BBVA Foundation
- Bilbao, Spain

2013 1st Shanghai Design Exhibtion,
(30th .Nobember 2013 til March 30th 2014)
Shanghai Contemporary Art Museum,
- Shanghai, China

2013 SHOW OFF 2013
(21st until 24th October 2013)
Espace Pierre Cardin,
- Paris, France

2013 Filmteractive festival
(25.-26.September 2013)
- Lodz, Poland

2013 Laboratorio Arte Alameda
(18th-21st July 2013)
Solar Insects Workshop by Laurent Mignonneau & Christa Sommerer
- Mexico City, Mexico

2013 DAM Gallery Berlin(15. June -27. July 2013)
Curator: Wolf Lieser
Artists: Aram Bartholl, Constant Dullaart, Ernest Edmonds, Eduardo Kac, Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Evan Roth, UBERMORGEN.COM, et al. -
- Berlin, Germany

2013 International Academy Traunkirchen
(29th May-2nd June 2013)
Solar Insects Workshop by Laurent Mignonneau & Christa Sommerer
- Traunkirchen, Austria

2013 Bouillants (April 7 until June 9 - 2013)
- Vern-sur-Seiche, France

2013 The Brick Lane Gallery (28. Februar bis 11. März 2013 )
Annex 93-95 Sclater St. E16HR,
- London, England


2012 HERE COMES THE SUN 09 at the M. Koç Museum (November 2012 – 14. Juli 2013)
Curator: Yvonne Leonard
a collaboration between Humboldt-Universität Berlin and Neues Universum Berlin
- Istanbul, Turkey

2012 "Information·Ecology·Intelligence The Third Art & Science International Exhibition and Symposium"
Dates: 1st November until 30th November 2012
China Science and Technology Museum, Bejing No 1, Beisanhuan Zhonglu,
- Beijing. 100006, China

2012 SHOW OFF LAB’ Edition 2012 (during the FIAC in Paris, October, 17th-21st 2012)
Artists: Joseph Nechvatal, Pascal Dombis, Grégory Chatonsky, Miguel Chevalier, France Cadet, RYBN, Lydia Venieri, Julien Levesque, David Guez, Marika Dermineur & Stéphane Degoutin, Christoph Bruno, Samuel Bainchini, Burak Arikan, Reynald Drouhin, Julie Morel, Stéfane Perraud, Christian Globensky, Eduardo Kac, David Letellier, Julie Morel, Albertine Meunier&Lulien Levesque, Olivier Ratsi, Société Réaliste, Antoine Schmitt, Michaël Sellem, Flavien Théry, Du Zhenjun, Christa Sommerer et Laurent Mignonneau
Curator: Dominique Moulon
7, rue des filles du calvaire & 7 rue froissart,
- Paris, France

2012 Genial & Geheim, (9th August.2012 til 30th December 2012)
Heinz Nixdorf Forum
Curator: Viehoff, Jochen
- Paderborn, Germany

2012 "Project Daejeon 2012: Energy"(September til December 2012)
Daejeon Museum of Art,
Curator: Minkyung Yoo, Minkyung Kim participating artists: Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Eduardo Kac, Laurent Grasso, Ji Haru & Graham Wakefield, Marcos Novak, Scenocosme, Seiko Mikami & Sota Ichikawa, Paul D. Miller (a.k.a. DJ Spooky, who will perform for the opening show), Ai Weiwei, Lu Yang, Giuliana Cunéaz, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer et. al.
- Daejeon, South Korea

2012 Moscow Art Week, ART MOSCOW, 16 INTERNATIONAL ART FAIR

"Science Art 2: Non&Digital" exhibition at Central House of Artists 22.–26.09. 2012
Curator: Erohin, S.V.
- Moscow, Russia

2012 Nagoya University Museum (17th - 25th August 2012)
Solo show of Interactive Plant Growing
Curator: Kiyoka Fushimi
- Nagoya, Japan

2012 Art Bodensee 2012 (13.-15. July 2012)
Solo presentation in "The View Contemporary Art Space"
Curator: Anna Emmerling
- Dornbirn, Austria

2012 THE VIEW Contemporary Art Space, (June-September 2012)
curator: Anna Emmerling
Solo Exhibition,
Artists: Laurent Mignonneau & Christa Sommerer
- Salenstein, Switzerland

2012 "Art and Artificial Life - VIDA 1999-2012 ", (from 8. Mai 2012- 6. January 2013)
curator: Karin Ohlenschläger
Espacio Fundación Telefónica. Gran Vía, 28.
- Madrid, Spain

2012 Laznia Centre for Contemporary (Art, 14. May .2012 - 24. June.2012)
Solo Exhibition
"Wonderful Life, Art& Science Meeting"
Curator: Ryszard Kluszinsky
Artists: Laurent Mignonneau & Christa Sommerer
- Gdansk, Poland

2012 MUSEUM VILLA ROT (25.March.2012 until 17.June.2012)
Exhibition: "Jäger und Gejagdte,"
Curator: Stefanie Dathe
Artists: Jennifer Angus, Jana Eske, Jan Fabre, Tessa Farmer, Lili Fischer, Kirsten Geisler, Douglas Gordon, Cornelia Hesse-Honegger, Sanna Kannisto, Susanne Kutter, Cyrill Lachauer, Polonca Lovs(in, Joanna Maxellon, Katharina Meldner, Lucy Powell, Bärbel Rothhaar, Günther & Loredana Selichar, Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Eva Teppe, Mark Thompson, Evgenija Wassil
- Burgfrieden, Germany

2012 LABORATORIA Moskow, Art & Science Space( 29th.March.2012 until 1th5 July 7.2012)
Exhibition: "DUST,"
Curators
: Daria Parkhomenko, Simon Mraz
Artists: Herwig Weiser, Erwin Wurm, Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Dietmar Offenhuber, Markus Decker, Orkan Telhan, Bartholomäus Traubeck, Kiril Ass und Anna Ratafjewa, Alexej Blinow, Vereinigung "Vverkh", Natalja Egorowa, Darja Krotowa und Sergej Krotow, Maxim Ksuta, Gruppe "Kuda begut sobaki", Anatolij Osmolowskij, Alexandra Paperno, PROVMYZA, Roman Sakin und Olga Wolkowa, Olga Tschernyschowa, Sergej Schutow
ORF article
- Moscow, Russia

2012 Art Karlsruhe THE VIEW Contemporary Art Space, (08 March 3.2012 until 11. March .2012)
Art Fair Karlsrure 2012
- Karlsruhe, Germany



2011 "Experience Space" at DAM Gallery Berlin (20. September - 12. November 2011)
Artists: Aram Bartholl, Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, John F. Simon, Lynn Hershman Leeson, LAb[au] Marius Watz, Evan Roth, Nicole Nickel
Curator: Wolf Lieser
- Berlin, Germany

2011 Albury Library Museum ( 3 Dec, 2011 - 29 Jan, 2012.)
Experimenta Utopia Now
- Kiewa Street, Albury, Australia

2011 Fourth Moscow Biennale starting September 22nd until October 30th 2011
complete list of artists
- Moscow, Russia

2011 Wood Street Galleries "Parallel Universe" September 30th - December 31st, 2011
Lawrence Malstaf, Arnold Dreyblatt, Laurent Mignonneau and Christa Sommerer
_ Pittsburgh, USA

2011 ZKM Media Museum "The Global Contemporary. Art Worlds After 1989"
17th September 2011 until 5th February 2012
- ZKM Zentrum fuer Kunst und Medientechnologie
Karlsruhe, Germany

2011 Museum of Old and New Art (MONA)
Experimenta Utopia Now, International Biennial of Media Art (EUN)
from 5th of August til 3rd of October, 2011.
- Hobart, Tasmania

2011 National Center for Contemporary Arts (NCCA), "Art Focus For Technologies: Charm and Challenge"
14th of July 2011 til 17 July .2011
- Yekaterinburg, Russia

2011 Ars Electronica Berlin
" What Machines Dream Of " - Ars Electronica at VW Berlin. 2011
(7th of July 2011– 28th of August 2011)
-Berlin, Germany

2011 Arts Santa Monica Barcelona (1st June 2011- 30th September 2011)
Curator: Josep Perello & irma vilà òdena
Solo exhibition: "A-Volve, Eau de Jardin, Phototropy, Life Spacies II, Mobile Feelings
- Barcelona, Spain

2011 Hans Arp Museun "BIOMORPH!" (27th May - 22nd January 2012)
Hans Arp, Angelika Arendt -Jackie Brookner, Bonnie Collura, Tony Cragg, Jachym Fleig, Julie Hayward, Bodo Korsig, Gerhard Mantz, Maix Mayer, Laurent Mignonneau & Christa Sommerer, Wilhelm Mundt, Ernesto Neto, Thomas Rentmeister, venske & spanle, Luis Vidal, Birgitta Weimer
- Rolandseck, Germany

2011 D.A.M. gallery (7th May 2011- 15 July 2011)
solo exhibition "The Value of Art"
- Cologne, Germany

2011 Experimenta "Utopia Now" from the 12 May - 19 June, 2011
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery (MPRG)
- Melbourne, Australia

2011 Museum für Gestaltung ZürichSolar Display” at the exhibition "Type in Motion"
The patented invention and its first interactive prototype will be presented at the exhibition “Type in Motion” at the Museum für Gestaltung in Zürich from 2 February – 22 May 2011
- Ausstellungsstr. 60, CH-8005 Zurich, Switzerland

2011 ESBALUARD Contemporary Art Museum Palma Date: 29.01.2011 - 1.05.2010 Title: EXTIMACY - Art, Intimacy and Technology
ARTISTS: Gazira Babeli, Clara Boj, Martin John Callanan, Grégory Chatonsky, Diego Díaz, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Laurent Mignonneau, Paul Sermon, Christa Sommerer, Carlo Zanni.
- Palma de Mallorca, Spain

2011 Techfest, 7.-9.1.2011 being part of the "Ars Electronica" exhibition "Magic Eye-Dissolving Borders" and "Life Writer" installation:
- Mumbai, India


2010 Kunsthaus Graz
"Roboterträume"
October 10th 2010 - January 9th 2011
curator: Peter Pakesch
- Graz, Austria

2010 MNBA National Museum of Fine Arts
“Magic Eye – Dissolving Borders” a communication project by Sommerer & Mignonneau
from September 7th 2010
curator: Esperanza Rapport
Supported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Austria on the occasion of the centennial celebration of the Museum of  
Fine Arts in Santiago, Chile

- Santiago de Chile, Chile

2010 MEDIATIONS Biennale
“Beyond Erased Walls”
September 5th- October 10th 2010
curators: Ryszard Kluszcynski and Tsutomu Mizusawa
- Poznan, Poland

2010 Uferhallen Berlin Wedding "Here Comes the Sun"
an Exhibition for Sun- and Energy Researchers from the age of 7 September 5th 2010
- Berlin, Germany
New update work by Sommerer & Mignonneau: Phototropy

2010 Mondo Mio
"Here comes the Sun" - Exhibition about Sun and Energy
July 15th – August 29th 2010
curator: Yvonne Leonard
- Dortmund, Germany

2010 Tinguely Museum
"Roboterträume"
June 9th - September 12th 2010
in collaboration with Kunsthaus Graz
curator: Peter Pakesch
Artists: Yan Duyvendak, Jessica Field, Ed Kienholz, Richard Kriesche, Nam June Paik, Walter Pichler, Christa Sommerer und Laurent Mignonneau and Stelarc
- Basel, Switzerland

2010 Museum Stift Admont
“Play Admont” an exhibition as part of the Regionale 2010
June 3rd - November 7th 2010
curators: Michael Braunsteiner & Christine Peters
artists: Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Thomas Baumann, Johannes   Deutsch, Julius Deutschbauer, Tim Etchells, William Forsythe, Armin Linke & Peter Hanappe, Reactable – Martin Kaltenbrunner/Sergi Jorda/Günter Geiger/Marcos Alonso, Hubert Machnik, Hans Polhammer, Werner Reiterer, Robotlab - Matthias Gommel/Martina Haitz/Jan Zappe, Constanze Ruhm, Richard Siegal/The Bakery, Martin Walde, Hans Winkler, Erwin Wurm
- Admont, Austria

2010 Redland Art Gallery
"Experiementa Utopia Now - International Biennale of Media Art"
June 6 th – July 11th 2010
artists: Peter Alwast (Poland) // Patrick Bernatchez (Canada) // Michael Burton (UK) // Penelope Cain (Australia) // Cao Fei (China) // Leon Cmielewski & Josephine Starrs (Australia) // Christopher Fulham (Australia) // Susan Jacobs (Australia) Christian Jankowski (Germany) // Jimmy McGilchrist (Australia) //Rowan McNaught (Australia) // Laurent Mignonneau & Christa Sommerer (France/Austria) // Van Sowerwine & Isobel Knowles (Australia) // Dorota Mytych (Poland) // Stuart Ringholt (Australia) // Kuang-Yu Tsui (Taiwan) // Kit Wise (Australia)
- Queensland, Australia

2010 John Curtin Gallery
GET smART: exhibition and auction
June 11th – 13th August 2010
- Perth, Australia

2010 FMX - Festival de México
Centro Cultural de Espana
March 18th – 28th 12010
curators: Karla Jasso, Manuela Pfaffenbichler, Gerfried Stocker

- Mexico City, Mexico

2010 MOT Museum of Contemporary Art Tokyo
"Technoclasm Cyber Arts Japan /Ars Electronica 30 years for Art and Media Technology"
Feb. 2nd - Mar 22nd 2010
curator: Tomoe Moriyama
artists: Isao Tomita, Ryuichi Sakamoto & Toshio Iwai, Maywa Denki, Sommerer&Mignonneau, et al.
-Tokyo, Japan

2010 The Arts Center Melbourne
"Experimenta - Art for the 21st Century"
Feb 12th - March14th 2010
artists: Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, William Kentridge, Shilpa Gupta, Kit Wise, at al.
- Melbourne, Australia

2010 John Curtin Gallery
"Art in the Age of Nanotechnology"
Perth International Arts Festival exhibition
February 5th - April 30th 2010
curator: Chris Malcolm
artists: Christa Sommerer (Austria) & Laurent Mignonneau (France); Paul Thomas (Aus) & Kevin Raxworthy (Aus); Mike Philips (UK); Boo Chapple (Aus) and Victoria Vesna (USA) & James Gimzewski (Scotland)
- Perth, Australia

2010 "Silicon Dreams - Art Science and Technology in the European Union"
commissioned by the Spanish Ministry of Science and Innovation
Tabakalera Art Center
February 7th - March 21 2010
artists: Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Raffael Lozano-Hemmer, Knowbotic Research, Ulrike Gabriel, et al.
- San Sebastian, Spain



2009 "Cultures of Change - Changing Cultures" (December 11th 2009 - Feburay 28th 2010)
Arts Santa Monica in Barcelona, Spain
Curator: Josep Perello & Pau Alsina
Artists: Sommerer & Mignonneau, Usman Hague, Luc Steels, James Crutchfield, et al.
- Barcelona, Spain

2009 KINOKINO media art exhibition
from 11.09.2009 until 31.10.2009
- Sandnes, Norway

2009 Ars Electronica 2009 - 30 years Ars Electronica exhibition
from 03.09.2009 - 08.09.2009
- Linz, Austria

2009 ZKM Media Museum (from 01.05.2009 - 30.08.2009)
YOU_ser 2.0: celebration of the consumer
curated by Peter Weibel
with works by: Peter Campus, Jeffrey Shaw, Jim Cambell, Kurst Hofstetter, Informationlab, Mark Lee,
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Jonas Mekas, reactTable, Christa Sommerer and Laurent Mignonneau,
uebermorgen.com, Peter Weibel, Martin Walde et al.
- ZKM Zentrum fuer Kunst und Medientechnologie Karlsruhe, Germany

2009 Licht Parcour 2010 (20.-29.3.2009)
Kunstverein Braunschweig
Artists: Laurent Mignonneau, Christa Sommerer, John Armleder, Carsten Nicolai, Candice Breitz, Waltraud Cooper, Mischa Kuball, Jeppe Hein, Siegrun Appelt
- Braunschweig, Germany

2009 Uncharted - User Frames in Media Arts (21.03.09-20.09.2009)
YOU_ser: The Century of the Consumer
Sanstral Instanbul & ZKM Media Museum Karlsruhe
- Instanbul, Turkey

2009 Winzavod Contemporary Art Center Moscow
Science as Suspence (15.-29.3.09)
Curator: Dmitry Bulatov
Participating Artists: Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Stelarc, Ken Rinaldo, Bill Vorn, Paul Granjon, Nicolas Reeves, Orlan, Symbiotica, et al.
- Moscow, Russia

2009 ARoS Aarhus Kunstmuseum (7.2. – 26.4.2009)
Enter Action – Digital Art Now
artists: Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Ben Rubin & Mark Hansen, aka 0100101110101101.org, Knowbotic Research, Erik Olofsen, Alexei Shulgin, Aristarkh Chernyshev, Manu Luksch, Mari Velonaki, Mogens Jacobsen, Marnix de Nijs, Kaffe Matthews, Ludic Society
curator: Giite Orskou
- Aarhus, Denmark


2008 KOSMOPOLIS 2008 International Festival of the Literature (22nd – 26th October 2008)
CCCB Centre de Cultura Contemporània de Barcelona
curator: Anna Guarro
- Barcelona, Spain

2008 Bienal Internacional de Arte Contemporaneo
curators: Peter Weibel, Wonil Rhee and Marie-Ange Brayer
- Sevilla, Spain

2008 Microwave International New Media Arts Festival 2008
Curator: Nora Ng
- Hong Kong

2008 Media_City Seoul 2008
Seoul International Media Art Biennale (Sept 12th – Nov 12th 2008)
Seoul Metropolitan Museum of Art
Curator: Joo-yun Lee
- Seoul, South Korea

2008 "Digital senses - when digital data turns into art” (April 18th – May 11th 2008)
at the Center for Contemporary Art Kiev
Curators: Manuela Pfaffenberger and Gerfried Stocker, Ars Electronica
Artists: Christa Sommerer (AT) and Laurent Mignonneau (FR),
The Sancho PlanK (U)- Nataša Teofilovi? (RS), Takahiro Matsuo (JP), Catherine Nyeki (FR), Casey Reas (US), Aaron Koblin (US), Golan Levin and Zachary Lieberman (US)
- Kiev, Ukraine

2008 Open Space 2008 at NTT-ICC Museum
(19 April 2008 - March 8 2009)
, with SATO Masahiko + KIRIYAMA Takashi, IWAI Toshio, KIMOTO Keiko, MIKAMI Seiko + ICHIKAWA Sota, HIGA Satoru, Soda, Martin RICHES, Gregory BARSAMIAN (ICC collection), Carsten NICOLAI, Jean-Louis BOISSIER
- Tokyo, Japan

2008 Net.Culture.Space at Museumsquartier 21
(March 18th – May 6th 2008)
sponsored by Ars Electronica and Telecom Austria
- Vienna, Austria

2008 Zentrum Paul Klee
(26 January 2008 – 27 April 2008)
"Genesis – The Art of Creation"
curator: Fabienne Eggelhöfer
exhibiting artists: Jean Arp, Aziz & Cucher, Joseph Beuys, Max Bill, Ross Bleckner, Christine Borland, Jaq Chartier, Douglass Crockwell, Agnes Denes, Mark Dion, Charles & Ray Eames, Mark Francis, Herbert W. Franke, David Fried, Fritz Glarner, Antony Gormley, Thomas Grünfeld, Mona Hatoum, Georg Herold, Floris Kaayk, Eduardo Kac, Wassily Kandinsky, Paul Klee , Thomas Kovachevich, Sol LeWitt, Aaron Marcus, Larry Miller, Vera Molnar, Piet Mondrian, Frieder Nake, Bruce Nauman, Georg Nees, Michel Paysant, Marc Quinn, Kathleen Rogers, Dieter Roth, Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Tomas Schmit, Lillian Schwartz, Karl Sims, Rudolf Steiner, Koen Vanmechelen, Woody & Steina Vasulka
- Bern, Switzerland


2007 NTT-ICC Museum
(Nov 23 2007 – Feb 17 2008)
"silent_dialogue --invisible communication"
exhibiting artists: Masaki Fujihata, Lois and Franziska Weinberger, Felix Hess, Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau et al.
Curator: Hatanaka Minoru
- Tokyo, Japan

2007 Maison de la Photographie,
Sept 12-30 2007
Art@utsiders - Territoires Invisible
http://www.art-outsiders.com/default_eng.htm
(exhibiting artists: Charles & Ray Eames, Semiconductor, Ken Goldberg & Karl Bohringer, Grégory Chatonsky, Victoria Vesna, Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Robert Walser, Lorella Abenavoli & Nicolas Reeves, Rodolphe von Gombergh
Curator: Jean-Luc Soret
- Paris, France

2007 Exploratorium, San Francisco,
USA, Sept 14 2007 – January 6 2008
Virtual Unreality - Interactive Artworks on the Virtual Frontier, http://www.exploratorium.edu/seeing/about/seeing_gallery.html
exhibiting artists: Sheldon Brown, Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Dan Torop,
Curator: Pamela Winfrey
- San Francisco, USA

2007 beap07 (biennale of electronic art in perth, australia)
"Eau de Jardin" - sommerer/mignonneau at the
John Curtin Gallery, Curtin University of Technology presents: "impermanence [contemplating stillness]"
Exhibition artists are: Bill Viola (USA ), Mark Cypher (Australia), Daniel Lee (Taiwan/USA ), Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau (Austria & France), Lynette Wallworth (Australia) / CURATOR: Chris Malcolm.
- Perth, Australia

2007 Nordjyllands Kunstmuseum
(June 14 – August 26) “Just Use It !”
with works by Yoko Ono, Feliz Gonzales-Torres, Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Jeppe Hein, Marco Evaristti, Dieter Buchhart
curated by Anna-Karina Hofbauer
- Aalborg, Denmark

2007 LABoral Centro de Arte y Creacion Industrial
“Feedback – Art Responsive to Instructions, Input, or its Environment”
(March 30 – June 30)
with works by Antonio Muntadas, Hans Haake, Robert Rauschenberg, Marcel Duchamp, Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Lazlo Moholy-Nagy, Jean Tinguely, Nam June Paik, Jennifer & Kevin McCoy, Paul Sermon, David Rokeby, et al.
curated by Christiane Paul (Whitney New York), Jemima Rellie (Tate Modern, London), Charlie Gere
- Gijon, Spain

2007 Wallraf-Richartz-Museum & Fondation Corboud
(March 16 – August 5)
“Tierschau”
with works by Vincent van Gogh, Franz Marc, Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Antoine Bayre, Frans Snyders, Eugene Delacroix et al.
- Cologne, Germany

2007 Centraal Museum Utrecht
(April 14 – August 12, 2007)
“Genesis – Life at the End of Information Age”
with works by Mark Dion, Charles and Ray Eames, George Gessert,
Eduardo Kac, Frieder Nake, Karl Sims, Stan Vanderbeek, Steina & Woody Vasulka, James Watson and Francis Crick, Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, John Whitney
Curator: Peter Weibel, ZKM Karlsruhe
- Utrecht, Netherlands

2007 Braunschweig “Stadt Der Wissenschaft 2007
interactive façade Wissensgewaechs” at Domplatz
- Braunschweig, Germany

2007 National Academy of Sciences
“Speculative Data and the Creative Imaginary: shared visions between art and technology”
with works by George Legrady, BilL Seaman, Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Marcos Novak, et. al.
- Washington D.C., USA


2006 "Natural Habitat"
(Nov 4th - Dec 12)
at the Montevideo with works by Steina Vasulka, Mateus Herczka, Ewin Driessens & Maria Verstappen et. al.
_ Amsterdam, Netherland

2006 "Gen(h)ome Project"
at "the Schindler's House" with works by Karl Chu, Sean Lally, Greg Lynn, Marcos Novak
MAK Center for the Arts
- West Hollywood, Los Angeles, USA

2006 "BioArt"
(Nov 7th-12th)
at the Czech Academy of Science
organized by ciant
- Prague, Tcheck Republic

2006 "Night Garden"
(Nov 3rd 2006 - Jan07 2007)
at the Mediamatic
- Amsterdam, Netherland

2006 "Zerstörte Welten"
(16.Sept-17.Dec2006)
Aarhus Center for Contemporary Art,
with works by Damien Hirst, Mark Dion, Dieter Buchhart, Gloria Friedmann, Eduardo Kac, et al.
curator: Anna-Karina Hofbauer
- Aarhus, Denmark

2006 "Emocao Art.ficial 3.0" (August -)
at the Itau Cultural Center
with works by Bill Seaman, Golan Levin, et al.
- Sao Paulo, Brasil

2006 "Art*Communication=Open!"
(06.Juni -)
at the NTT-ICC Museum
with works by Ryota Kuwakubo, Toshio Iwai, Exonimo, et al.
- Tokyo, Japan

2006 "bytes & bodies"
Donumenta
with works by Golan Levin, John Gerrard, Zelko Wiener, Peter Kogler, et al.
- Regensburg, Germany

2006 "zerstörte welten"
(20. April -)
at the Kunstraum im Stadtgarten
with works by Damien Hirst, Mark Dion, Dieter Buchhart, Gloria Friedmann, Eduardo Kac, et al.
- Dornbirn, Austria

2006 "Digital Transit"
Coproduced by Futurelab (Ars Electronica Center)
MediaLabMadrid (Conde Duque Cultural Centre).
with works by John Gerrard, Rainhard Nestelbacher & Gerfried Stocker, Christian Moeller,
Richard Kriesche, et al.
- Madrid, Spain

2006 “All Digital
curated by Margo Crutchfield
MOCA Museum of Contemporary Art Cleveland
With works by JLynn Hershman Leeson, Charles Sandison, Anne-Marie Schleiner, John Simon, Paul Chan, Leo Villareal
- Cleveland, USA



2005 Van Gogh Museum
“Fierce Friends: Artists & Animals in the Industrial Age”
curated by Stefan Blühm
- Amsterdam, Netherlands

2005  “Touch Me”
curated by Lauren Parker
Victoria and Albert Museum
- London, UK

2005  "Science + Fiction"
curated by Stefan Iglhaut and Thomas Spring
Miraikan – National Museum of Emerging Science and Innovation
- Tokyo, Japan

2005 Art Cologne
DAM Digital Art Museum from Berlin
- Cologne, Germany

2005 BEALL Art Center “Five95”
- University of California Irvine, USA

2005 Galeria Antonio Prates “Bioarte”
- Lissabon, Portugal

2005 “ElectroScape”
Intern. New Media Art Exhibition
curated by  Wonil Rhee
Shanghai Zendai Museum of Modern Art
- Shanghai, China

2005 “WIRED NEXT FEST’05
organized by Wired Magazine
Chicago Navy Pier
- Chicago, USA

2005 "Art Rock 05"
Pavillion Art Numerique
- Saint-Brieuc, France

2005 "Banquete 05 - Communication in Evolution"
(curated by Karin Ohlenschlaeger and Luis Rico)
Museo Conde Duque
- Madrid, Spain

2005 STUK Festival
Leuven, Belgium

2005 "Science + Fiction "
curated by Stefan Iglhaut and Thomas Spring
Studium Generale, Technische Universität Eindhoven
- Eindhoven, Netherlands


2004 DEAF Dutch Electronic Media Art Festival
curated by Alex Adriaansen
- Rotterdam, Netherlands

2004 Microwave Media Art Festival
- Hong Kong

2004 Digital Avant-Garde – 25 years of Ars Electronica
curated by Benjamin Weil
Lentos Museum - Linz, Austria

2004 "Science + Fiction "
curated by Stefan Iglhaut and Thomas Spring)
Deutsches Museum

- Munich, Germany

2004 "Navigator"
curated by Jun-Jieh Wang
National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts
- Taichung, Taiwan

2004 "Science + Fiction"
curated by Stefan Iglhaut and Thomas Spring
Nobel Museum
- Stockholm, Sweden

2004 Digital Avant-Garde - celebrating 25years of Ars Electronica
curated by Benjamin Weil
Eyebeam
- New York, USA

2004 Eau De Jardin 
curated by Tosiharu Itoh
House of Shiseido 
-
  Tokyo, Japan

2004 European Media Art Festival  
-
 Osnabrueck, Germany

2004 "eVolution"
curated by Christiane Paul
ArtInteractive Gallery
- Cambridge, MA, USA

2004 "Natur ganz Kunst / Nature highly Artificial”
curated by Wolfgang Faass
Museum fuer Kunst und Gewerbe
-   Hamburg, Germany

2004 "WissensKuenste – Bilder jenseits des Bildes – Das lebende Bild”
(curated by Hamburger Bahnhof)
-   Berlin, Germany

2004 "Science + Fiction"
Hygiene Museum Dresdan
- Dresden, Germany


2003 "Ars Electronica 2003 - CODE the language of our time "
Mobile Feelings - in collaboration with IAMAS and France Telecom Studio Creatif
- Linz, Austria

2003 "Science + Fiction "
(curated by Stefan Iglhaut and Thomas Spring)
ZKM Zentrum fuer Kunst und Medientechnologie
- Karlsruhe, Germany

2003 "Science + Fiction "
Forschungszentrum CESAR
- Bonn, Germany

2003 "Oesterreichischer Skulpurenpark"
- Graz, Austria

2003 "RESPOND - Body/Data/Space"
Cambridge University, Life Spacies II at Sedwick Museum
- Cambridge, UK

2003 "Technogeist Festival 2003"
- Mexico City, Mexico


2002 "Science + Fiction "
curated by Stefan Iglhaut and Thomas Spring
Sprengel Museum Hannover
- Hannover, Germany

2002 @rt Outsiders
Maison Européenne de la Photographie
curated by Jean Luc Soret
- Paris, France

2002 II Bienal de Buenos Aires , Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes
- Buenos Aires, Argentina

2002 Navigate@art
Automobil Forum Unter den Linden
- Berlin, Germany

2002 Art of Immersion
"The Living Web" - CAVE Installation at Animax Theater
- Bonn, Germany

2002 Cibervision 02
Museo Conde Dugue
- Madrid, Spain

2002 LavalVirtual 2002
- Laval, France

2002 Situated Realities
Decker and Meyerhoff Galleries
Maryland Institute of the Arts
- Baltimore, USA

2002 Centre des Arts d' Enghien-les-Bains
with Carlos Saura and France Telecom Studio Creatif
- Paris, France


2001 Viper 2001
Int. Festival for Film, Video and New Media
_ Basel, Switzerland

2001 Bo01 - City of Tomorrow
collection: The Living Room
- Malmoe, Sweden

2001 Cite des Sciences et de l'Industrie
"L'homme transforme" - collection: "A-Volve"
- Paris, France

2001 Microwave Media Art Festival 2001
Hong Kong City Hall Exhibition Hall
- Hong Kong, China

2001 Siggraph 2001 - Emerging Technologies
project: Riding the Net
- Los Angeles, USA

2001 Bits and Pieces
Joseloff Gallery at Hartford Art School
- Hartford, USA

2001 Absolut Secret Sale: The Art of Secrecy
In aid of Reporters sans frontières
at Espace Etude Tajan
- Paris, France

2001 Festival Art & Technology
Espace Jean Legendre
- Compiegne, France

2001 Laval Virtual
- Laval, France


2000 Media City Seoul - Media Art 2000
Curator: Barbara London
Seoul Metropolitan Museum
- Seoul, South Korea

2000 Kunsthalle Wien
"Living and Working in Vienna: 26 Positions of Contemporary Art"
Curator:  Paulo Herkenhoff, Maaretta Jaukkuri, Rosa Martínez
- Vienna, Austria

2000 Beall Art Center
"Shift-Control"
- Irvine, USA

2000 Artspace Sidney
"Hard/Soft/Wet"
- Sidney, Australia

2000 KIASMA Museum of Contemporary Art "Alien Art"
Curator: Erkki Huhtamo
- Helsinki, Finland

2000 Martin Gropius Bau Berlin
"Images and Signs of the 21st Century"
collection: "PICO-SCAN"
- Berlin, Germany

2000 Museum of Modern Art Home Page
(Kansai, link 2, image 6-11)
Curator: Barbara London
- New York, USA

2000 Vision Ruhr - International Media Art Exhibition
collection: "Industrial Evolution"
- Dortmund, Germany

2000 Ars Electronica Center
"print on screen", collection: "Life Spacies II"
- Linz, Austria

2000 Akademie der Kuenste - Time Travel Exhibition
Exhibition: A-Volve & Interactive Plant Growing
- Berlin, Germany

2000 The Soros Center of Contemporary Art
- Kiev, Ukraine

2000 p0es1s - Neue Poesie
Stiftung Brueckner-Kuehner
- Kassel, Germany

2000 ZOOM Kindermuseum - Time Travel Exhibition
- Vienna, Austria

2000 Medi@Terra
- Athens, Greece

2000 Computing Commons Gallery
"Digital Secrets - Think Tank"
- Tempe, Arizona

2000 Museum of Communication
"If.. Imaginary worlds of Communication"
- Bern, Switzerland

2000 Taipei Art and Technology Exhibition DEOA
- Taipei, Taiwan

2000 Millennium Dome - "Play Zone- Interactive Art"
permanent collection: "Phototropy"
- London, England

2000 Ciutat de les Arts i les Ciencies - City of Arts and Sciences
Palacio de las Artes, collection "Life Spacies II"
- Valencia, Spain

2000 Miramon - Kutxaespacio de la Ciencia
Kutxa Museum of Science, permanent collection: "A-Volve"
- San Sebastian, Spain

2000 IMAGINA 2000 - Innovation Village
- Monte Carlo, Monaco


1999 CARTIER Foundation
"VERBARIUM" interactive web site:
http://www.fondation.cartier.fr/verbarium.html
- Paris, France

1999 Kuenstlerhaus Wien
"Zeichenbau - Interactive Art Exhibition"
- Vienna, Austria

1999 Ars Elecronica'99
Honorary Mention Award Exhibition
- Linz, Austria

1999 Biennal du Mercosul
- Mercosul, Brasil

1999 Cibervision'99
-Madrid, Spain

1999 Ciber@rt
Int. Exhibition of New Technologies, Art and Communication
- Valencia, Spain

1999 Centro Cultural Belem
Cyber'99
- Lisbon, Portugal

1999 Material-Immaterial
International Media Art Exhibition
- Bozen, Italy

1999 SMAU'99
International Media Exhibition
- Milano, Italy

1999 The Interaction'99
International exhibition of Interactive Art
- Ogaki, Japan

1999 Siggraph'99
"The Millennium Motel"
- Los Angeles, USA

1999 Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography
"HIKARI-KAGE"
- Tokyo, Japan


1998 Videoformes
- Clermont Ferrand, France

1998 Silicon Graphics Incorporation
- Mountain View, USA

1998 Shiroishi Multimedia Art Center
permanent collection: " Phototropy"
- Shiroishi, Japan


1997 Media Museum of the ZKM
permanent collection: "Interactive Plant Growing"
- Karlsruhe, Japan

1997 Wilhelm Lehmbruck Museum
"InterAct - Keyworks of Interactive Art"
- Duisburg, Germany

1997 ICC InterCommunication Museum
permanent collection: "Life Spacies": http://www.ntticc.or.jp/~lifespacies
- Tokyo, Japan

1997 Museo de Monterrey
"Arte Virtual - Realidad Plural"
- Monterrey, Mexiko

1997 Center for the Arts
Yerba Buena Gardens
- San Francisco, USA

1997 The Interaction '97
International interactive computer art
_ Gifu, Japan


1996 Kunsthalle Bonn
"A-Volve" exhibition
- Bonn, Germany

1996 Kunsthalle Wien
"Wunschmaschine Welterfindung"
- Vienna, Austria

1996 Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography
permanent collection "Trans Plant II"
- Tokyo, Japan

1996 Neue Galerie Graz
"Jenseits von Kunst"
- Graz, Austria

1996 Musee d'Art Contemporain
Biennale d'Art Contemporain de Lyon
permanent collection: "Intro Act"
- Lyon, France

1996 Henie Onstad Kunstcenter
"Electra"
- Oslo, Norway

1996 Ars Electronica Center
permanent collection: "GENMA"
- Linz, Austria

1996 Fundacion Arte Y Tecnologia at ARCO'96 Art Fair
- Madrid, Spain

1996 NTT Tokei at NHK
permanent collection: "A-Volve"
- Nagoya, Japan

1996 Siggraph'96
Art Show "The Bridge"
- New Orleans, USA

1996 Cyber96
"Imagens do Futuro"
- Lisbon, Portugal


1995 Kwangju Biennale
"Info Art"
- Kwangju, Korea

1995 Triennale di Milano
Palazzo dell' Arte
- Mailand, Italy

1995 Nagoya City Art Museum
"ARTEC'95 - The 4th international Biennale in Nagoya"
- Nagoya, Japan

1995 Centre Georges Pompidou
" Revue Virtuelle - Anthologie du virtuel " - interactive laser disc & CD Rom
- Paris, France

1995 Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography
permanent collection "Trans Plant" at "Imagination" exhibition
- Tokyo, Japan

1995 ExtraMuseum
"ArsLab - I Sensi del Virtuale"
- Turino, Italy

1995 Krannert Art Museum
"Art as Signal"
- Urbana, Illinois

1995 Williamson Gallery
"Digital Mediations"
- Pasadena, Los Angeles, USA

1995 Center of Contemporary Art
International Film, Video and Computer Art, Lab 6
- Warschau, Poland

1995 Palazzo della Ragione
"Oltre La Scultura- Biennale de la Piccola Scultura"
- Padua, Italy

1995 Images du Future
"L'art interactif"
- Montreal, Canada

1995 Interactive Media Festival
"Ovation Award"
- Los Angeles, USA

1995 O Art Museum
- Tokyo, Japan

1995 The Interaction '95
International interactive computer art
- Ogaki City, Gifu Japan

1995 WRO - Audio, Video & Computer Art Festival
- Wroclaw, Poland

1995 Kulturpraemie
BASF Ludwigshafen
- Ludwigshafen, Germany


1994 Museum of Modern Art
"ISEA 94 - Silicon Graphics Award"
- Helsiki, Finland

1994 ICC Intercommunication Center
2 exhibitions: A-Volve & Interactive Plant Growing
- Tokyo, Japan

1994 Artifice
Salle de la Legion d'honneur
- Paris Saint-Denis, France

1994 Arte Virtual
"12 Propuestas de Arte Reactivo"
- Madrid, Spain

1994 Ars Electronica '94
"Golden Nica Award"
- Linz, Austria

1994 IMAGINA 94
- Monte Carlo, Monaco

1994 Siggraph 94
"The Edge"
- Orlando, Florida USA

1994 Carre Seita
Rendez-Vous d'Imagina
- Paris, France


1993 Minneapolis College of Art and Design
Fourth International Symposium on Electronic Art
- Minneapolis, USA

1993 InterActiva
International Festival for Interactive Media, InterActiva Award
- Cologne, Germany

1993 Ars Electronica '93
"Genetic Art - Artificial Life"
- Linz, Austria

1993 Siggraph 93
Machine Culture: The Virtual Frontier
- Anaheim, Californien, USA

1993 Eldorado Media Festival Antwerpen
- Antwerpen, Belgium

1993 The Banff Center
Angles of Incidence: Video Reflections of Multimedia Art Works
- Alberta, Canada

1993 Electronic Dictionary Laser video disc distributed by G.R.A.M.
- Quebec, Kanada

1993 Otso Gallery
"Interactive Garden"
- Helsinki, Finland

1993 Institut fuer Neue Medien
"Eigenwelt der Apparatewelt"
- Frankfurt, Germany

1993 Museum fuer Angewandte Kunst
"museum in progress"
- Wien, Austria

1993 Kunsthalle Wien
"Binaera: 14 Interactions - Art and Technology"
- Vienna , Austria

1993 Mediale 93
- Hamburg, Germany


1992 Palais de Tokyo
"L'epreuve numerique"
- Paris, France

1992 Zeitschnitt 92
Differenzen, Affinitäten und Brüche
Aktuelle Kunst aus Österreich
- Vienna, Austria

 

home