Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau

Life Writer exhibitions

2014 Genoteerd ! (Noted)
from 27.2.-2.03.2014
Festival in the Concertgebouw
featuring "Life Writer"
- Brugge, Belgium

2014 Solo show at the Galerie Charlot
(8th January til 22nd February)
featuring "Life Writer", "Eau de Jardin" and "Phototropy"

- Paris, France

2013 - Arte Cibernetica
at MEPE - Museum of the State of Pernambuco
Itau Cultural's collection,
- Recife, Brasil

2012 Art Bodensee 2012 (13.-15. July 2012)
Solo presentation in "The View Contemporary Art Space"
Curator: Anna Emmerling
- Dornbirn, Austria

2012 - Arte Cibernetica
at Estacao Cabo Branco
Itau Cultural's collection,
- Joao Pessoa , Brasil

2012 Laznia Centre for Contemporary (Art, 14. May .2012 - 24. June.2012)
Solo Exhibition "Wonderful Life, Art& Science Meeting"
Curator: Ryszard Kluszinsky
Artists: Laurent Mignonneau & Christa Sommerer
Gdansk, Poland

2012 MUSEUM VILLA ROT (25.March.2012 until 17.June.2012)
Exhibition: "Jäger und Gejagdte,"
Curator: Stefanie Dathe
Artists: Jennifer Angus, Jana Eske, Jan Fabre, Tessa Farmer, Lili Fischer, Kirsten Geisler, Douglas Gordon, Cornelia Hesse-Honegger, Sanna Kannisto, Susanne Kutter, Cyrill Lachauer, Polonca Lovs(in, Joanna Maxellon, Katharina Meldner, Lucy Powell, Bärbel Rothhaar, Günther & Loredana Selichar, Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Eva Teppe, Mark Thompson, Evgenija Wassil
Burgfrieden, Germany

2012 Art Karlsruhe THE VIEW Contemporary Art Space, (08 March 3.2012 until 11. March .2012)
Karlsruhe, Germany

2011 Albury LibraryMuseum ( 3 Dec, 2011 - 29 Jan, 2012.)
Experimenta Utopia Now
- Kiewa Street, Albury, Australia

2011 Wood Street Galleries "Parallel Universe" September 30th - December 31st, 2011
Lawrence Malstaf, Arnold Dreyblatt, Laurent Mignonneau and Christa Sommerer
- Pittsburgh, USA

2011 Fourth Moscow Biennale starting September 22nd until October 30th 2011
complete list of artists
- Moscow, Russia

2011 Ars Electronica Berlin
" What Machines Dream Of " - Ars Electronica at VW Berlin. 201
(7th of July 2011– 28th of August 2011)
-Berlin, Germany

2011 Museum of Old and New Art (MONA)
Experimenta Utopia Now, International Biennial of Media Art (EUN)
from 5th of August til 3rd of October, 2011.
- Hobart, Tasmania

2011 - Arte Cibernetica
at the "Usina do Gasometro"
Itau Cultural's collection
,
- Porto Alegre, Brasil

2011 Hans Arp Museun "BIOMORPH!" (27th May - 22nd January 2012)
Hans Arp, Angelika Arendt -Jackie Brookner, Bonnie Collura, Tony Cragg, Jachym Fleig, Julie Hayward, Bodo Korsig, Gerhard Mantz, Maix Mayer, Laurent Mignonneau & Christa Sommerer, Wilhelm Mundt, Ernesto Neto, Thomas Rentmeister, venske & spanle, Luis Vidal, Birgitta Weimer
Rolandseck, Germany

2011 Experimenta "Utopia Now" from the 12 May - 19 June, 2011
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery (MPRG)
Melbourne, Australia

2011 Techfest, 7.-9.1.2011 We are part of the "Ars Electronica" exhibition "Magic Eye-Dissolving Borders" and "Life Writer" installation:
- Mumbai, India

2010 Kunsthaus Graz
"Roboterträume"
October 10th 2010 - January 9th 2011
curator: Peter Pakesch
- Graz, Austria

2010 Redland Art Gallery
"Experiementa Utopia Now - International Biennale of Media Art"
June 6th – July 11th 2010
artists: Peter Alwast (Poland) // Patrick Bernatchez (Canada) // Michael Burton (UK) // Penelope Cain (Australia) // Cao Fei (China) // Leon Cmielewski & Josephine Starrs (Australia) // Christopher Fulham (Australia) // Susan Jacobs (Australia) Christian Jankowski (Germany) // Jimmy McGilchrist (Australia) //Rowan McNaught (Australia) // Laurent Mignonneau & Christa Sommerer (France/Austria) // Van Sowerwine & Isobel Knowles (Australia) // Dorota Mytych (Poland) // Stuart Ringholt (Australia) // Kuang-Yu Tsui (Taiwan) // Kit Wise (Australia)
- Queensland, Australia

2010 FMX - Festival de México
Centro Cultural de Espana
March 18th – 28th 12010
curators: Karla Jasso, Manuela Pfaffenbichler, Gerfried Stocker

- Mexico City, Mexico

2010 The Arts Center Melbourne
"Experimenta-Art for the 21st Century"
Feb 12th-March14th 2010
artists: Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, William Kentridge, Shilpa Gupta, Kit Wise, at al.
- Melbourne, Australia

2010 Tinguely Museum
"Roboterträume"
June 9th - September 12th 2010
in collaboration with Kunsthaus Graz
curator: Peter Pakesch
Artists: Yan Duyvendak, Jessica Field, Ed Kienholz, Richard Kriesche, Nam June Paik, Walter Pichler, Christa Sommerer und Laurent Mignonneau and Stelarc
- Basel, Switzerland

2010 Museum Stift Admont
“Play Admont” an exhibition as part of the Regionale 2010
June 3rd - November 7th 2010
curators: Michael Braunsteiner & Christine Peters
artists: Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Thomas Baumann, Johannes   Deutsch, Julius Deutschbauer, Tim Etchells, William Forsythe, Armin Linke & Peter Hanappe, Reactable – Martin Kaltenbrunner/Sergi Jorda/Günter Geiger/Marcos Alonso, Hubert Machnik, Hans Polhammer, Werner Reiterer, Robotlab - Matthias Gommel/Martina Haitz/Jan Zappe, Constanze Ruhm, Richard Siegal/The Bakery, Martin Walde, Hans Winkler, Erwin Wurm
- Admont, Austria

2010 MOT Museum of Contemporary Art Tokyo (Feb. 2 | Mar. 22 2010)
"Technoclasm Cyber Arts Japan /Ars Electronica 30 years for Art and Media Technology"
curator: Tomoe Moriyama
artists: Isao Tomita, Ryuichi Sakamoto & Toshio Iwai, Maywa Denki, Sommerer&Mignonneau, et al.
-Tokyo, Japan

2009 "Cultures of Change - Changing Cultures" (December 11th 2009 - Feburay 28th 2010)
ArtsSantaMonica in Barcelona, Spain
Curator: Josep Perello & Pau Alsina
Artists: Sommerer & Mignonneau, Usman Hague, Luc Steels, James Crutchfield, et al.
- Barcelona, Spain

2009 KINOKINO media art exhibition
from 11.09.2009 until 31.10.2009
- Sandnes, Norway

2009 Ars Electronica 2009 - 30 years Ars Electronica exhibition
from 03.09.2009 - 08.09.2009
- Linz, Austria

2009 - Arte Cibernetica
at the Inima de Paula Museum
Itau Cultural's collection
- Belo Horizonte , Brasil

2009 ZKM Media Museum (from 01.05.2009 - 30.08.2009)
YOU_ser 2.0: celebration of the consumer
curated by Peter Weibel
with works by: Peter Campus, Jeffrey Shaw, Jim Cambell, Kurst Hofstetter, Informationlab, Mark Lee,
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Jonas Mekas, reactTable, Christa Sommerer and Laurent Mignonneau,
uebermorgen.com, Peter Weibel, Martin Walde et al.
- ZKM Zentrum fuer Kunst und Medientechnologie Karlsruhe, Germany

2009 Uncharted - User Frames in Media Arts (21.03.09-20.09.2009)
YOU_ser: The Century of the Consumer
Sanstral Instanbul & ZKM Media Museum Karlsruhe
- Instanbul, Turkey

2009 ARoS Aarhus Kunstmuseum (7.2. – 26.4.2009)
Enter Action – Digital Art Now
artists: Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Ben Rubin & Mark Hansen, aka 0100101110101101.org, Knowbotic Research, Erik Olofsen, Alexei Shulgin, Aristarkh Chernyshev, Manu Luksch, Mari Velonaki, Mogens Jacobsen, Marnix de Nijs, Kaffe Matthews, Ludic Society
curator: Giite Orskou
- Aarhus, Denmark

2009 ZKM Media Museum
YOU[ser] The Century of the Consumer
curator: Peter Weibel
- Karlsruhe, Germany

2008 KOSMOPOLIS 2008 International Festival of the Literature (22nd – 26th October 2008)
CCCB Centre de Cultura Contemporània de Barcelona
curator: Anna Guarro
- Barcelona, Spain

2008 Bienal Internacional de Arte Contemporaneo
curators: Peter Weibel, Wonil Rhee and Marie-Ange Brayer
- Sevilla, Spain

2008 Microwave International New Media Arts Festival 2008
Curator: Nora Ng
- Hong Kong

2008 Media_City Seoul 2008
Seoul International Media Art Biennale (Sept 12th – Nov 12th 2008)
Seoul Metropolitan Museum of Art
Curator: Joo-yun Lee
- Seoul, South Korea

2008 Net.Culture.Space at Museumsquartier 21 (March 18th – May 6th 2008)
sponsored by Ars Electronica and Telecom Austria
- Vienna, Austria

2008 Zentrum Paul Klee (26 January 2008 – 27 April 2008)
"Genesis – The Art of Creation"
exhibiting artists: Jean Arp, Aziz & Cucher, Joseph Beuys, Max Bill, Ross Bleckner, Christine Borland, Jaq Chartier, Douglass Crockwell, Agnes Denes, Mark Dion, Charles & Ray Eames, Mark Francis, Herbert W. Franke, David Fried, Fritz Glarner, Antony Gormley, Thomas Grünfeld, Mona Hatoum, Georg Herold, Floris Kaayk, Eduardo Kac, Wassily Kandinsky, Paul Klee , Thomas Kovachevich, Sol LeWitt, Aaron Marcus, Larry Miller, Vera Molnar, Piet Mondrian, Frieder Nake, Bruce Nauman, Georg Nees, Michel Paysant, Marc Quinn, Kathleen Rogers, Dieter Roth, Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Tomas Schmit, Lillian Schwartz, Karl Sims, Rudolf Steiner, Koen Vanmechelen, Woody & Steina Vasulka
Curator: Fabienne Eggelhöfer
- Bern, Switzerland

2007 LABoral Centro de Arte y Creacion Industrial
“Feedback – Art Responsive to Instructions, Input, or its Environment”
(March 30 – June 30)
with works by Antonio Muntadas, Hans Haake, Robert Rauschenberg, Marcel Duchamp, Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Lazlo Moholy-Nagy, Jean Tinguely, Nam June Paik, Jennifer & Kevin McCoy, Paul Sermon, David Rokeby, et al.
curated by Christiane Paul (Whitney New York), Jemima Rellie (Tate Modern, London), Charlie Gere
- Gijon, Spain

2006 "the gen(h)ome project exhibition"
at "the Schindler's House"
MAK Center for the Arts
- West Hollywood, Los Angeles, USA

2006 "simposio - exhibition interface cibernetica" (August)
"emocao art.ficial 3.0"
at the Itau Cultural Center

2006 MOCA Museum of Modern Art Cleveland
- Cleveland USA